Arizona Commercial Real Estate Claims
[…] Underwood v. Wilczynski, 252 Ariz. 405, ¶ 8, 504 P.3d 277, 280 (App. 2021). The reasonable necessity must be present at the time of original severance of the estates. Bickel, 169 Ariz. at 374, 819 P.2d at 960. Once an implied way of necessity exists, “it may survive through multiple conveyances and is not affected by use or the lack thereof.” Dabrowski, 246 Ariz. at 514, ¶ 27, 442 P.3d at 821.

In contrast to the common law, implied way of necessity, A.R.S. § 12-1202 recognizes a cause of action for private condemnation. Private condemnation, also known as “private way of necessity” or “statutory way of necessity,” is permitted when land “is so situated with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a way of necessity.” Siemsen v. Davis, 196 Ariz. 411, 414, ¶ 9, 998 P.2d 1084, 1088 (App. 2000); see also, Tobias v. Dailey, 196 Ariz. 418, 421, ¶ 9, 998 P.2d 1091, 1094 (App.2000) (“private”); Bickle, 169 Ariz. at 375, 819 P.2d at 961 (“statutory”).