Arizona Commercial Real Estate Claims
[…] Berryhill v. Moore, 180 Ariz. 77, 82, 881 P.2d 1182, 1187 (App. 1994), as corrected on reconsideration (Oct. 3, 1994).

Under A.R.S. § 12-526, a person must commence an action for the recovery of property from another having peaceable and adverse possession within ten years after the cause of action accrues. See also A.R.S. § 12-522 (Actions to recover possession from “a party in possession [who] claims real property by right of possession only” must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues. (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 12-523 (Actions to recover possession from “a person in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title” must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues); A.R.S. § 12-525 (five-year statute of limitations for adverse possession where party is using or enjoying the property, paying taxes thereon, and claiming under a duly recorded deed).