Robert D. Mitchell
[…] First, the property must be placed upon or used on the leased premises, requiring a physical connection between the property and the rental location.  A.R.S. § 33-362.  The Arizona Court of Appeals recently clarified this requirement in PNC Bank, N.A. v. Coury, 257 Ariz. 52, 57 (App. 2024), holding that accounts receivable were not subject to landlord’s lien because they “cannot be located, found, seized, or used on leased premises,” and that the property must be physically present on leased premises when put to use.

Second, the property must belong to the tenant, not a third-party.  A.R.S. § 33-362(B) specifically provides that “the property of any other person, although found on the premises, shall not be liable therefor.”  See Bates & Springer of Arizona, Inc. v. Friermood, 109 Ariz. 203, 205-06 (App. 1973) (holding that television sets subject to trust receipts and used in the tenant’s business were not subject to landlord’s lien, because they belonged to third-parties).