Robert D. Mitchell
[…] A.R.S. §§ 33-361 and 33-362 establish comprehensive landlord lien rights that apply to both residential and commercial tenancies, granting landlords a statutory lien on tenant personal property located on the leased premises as security for unpaid rent.  However, this lien is subject to specific requirements regarding the property’s location, ownership, and enforcement procedures.

Arizona’s landlord lien statutes provide broad authority for landlords to secure unpaid rent through liens on tenant property.  Under A.R.S. § 33-362(A), “the landlord shall have a lien on all property of his tenant not exempt by law, placed upon or used on the leased premises, until the rent is paid.”  This statutory lien attaches automatically and does not require any filing or perfection procedures, distinguishing it from other types of security interests.

The enforcement provision in A.R.S. § 33-361(D) authorizes landlords to take possession of tenant property when rent remains unpaid: