Robert D. Mitchell
[…] The key property that must be returned includes exempt property under Arizona’s personal property exemption statutes and property belonging to third-parties.

For commercial tenants, A.R.S. § 33-1130 exempts business tools, equipment, instruments, and books primarily used in the debtor’s commercial activity up to $5,000 in aggregate value, plus farm machinery and implements up to $2,500 for farming operations. 

In addition, the landlord lien statutes explicitly require the release of property belonging to persons other than the tenant.  A.R.S. § 33-362(B) states, “the property of any other person, although found on the premises, shall not be liable [for rent].”  This protection was reinforced in Bates & Springer of Arizona, Inc. v. Friermood, where the Arizona Supreme Court held that television sets subject to trust receipts were not subject to landlord’s lien because they belonged to third-parties.  109 Ariz. at 206.