Robert D. Mitchell
[…] Please note that, while this article accurately describes applicable law on the subject covered at the time of its writing, the law continues to develop with the passage of time. Accordingly, before relying upon this article, care should be taken to verify that the law described herein has not changed.

I. Tenants’ Rights Upon Lockout.

Arizona’s commercial landlord-tenant statute grants landlords broad rights to terminate tenancies and regain possession without providing tenants any statutory cure or reinstatement rights.  In other words, the tenant cannot reinstate the Lease.  Under A.R.S. § 33-361(A):

“[w]hen a [commercial] tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent when due and in arrears for five days, or when a tenant violates any provision of the lease, the landlord or person to whom the rent is due, or the agent of the landlord or person to whom the rent is due, may reenter and take possession or, without formal demand or reentry, commence an action for recovery of possession of the premises.”

Critically, A.R.S. § 33-361 contains no provision allowing tenants to cure defaults or reinstate possession by tendering past-due amounts.  The Arizona Supreme Court in DVM Co. v.