Robert D. Mitchell
[…] In Ex-Cell-O Corp., the court ruled that a seller’s security interest in equipment had priority over the statutory landlord’s lien because the security interest was perfected before the equipment was brought onto the premises.  Id.  Thus, while landlord’s liens are powerful, they are not automatically superior to all other claims on tenant property.

V. Statutory Procedure for Enforcing Lien On Tenant’s Real Property.

Arizona law establishes specific procedural requirements for enforcing a landlord’s liens against tenant’s personal property.  Under A.R.S. § 33-361(D), landlords must wait sixty days after seizure before selling the property:

“If the rent is not paid and satisfied within sixty days after seizure as provided for in this section, the landlord may sell the seized personal property in the manner provided by § 33-1023.”

The sale procedures set forth in A.R.S. § 33-1023 require additional notice and waiting periods.