Robert D. Mitchell
[…] Arizona’s landlord lien statutes provide broad authority for landlords to secure unpaid rent through liens on tenant property.  Under A.R.S. § 33-362(A), “the landlord shall have a lien on all property of his tenant not exempt by law, placed upon or used on the leased premises, until the rent is paid.”  This statutory lien attaches automatically and does not require any filing or perfection procedures, distinguishing it from other types of security interests.

The enforcement provision in A.R.S. § 33-361(D) authorizes landlords to take possession of tenant property when rent remains unpaid:

“If the tenant refuses or fails to pay rent owing and due, the landlord shall have a lien on and may seize as much personal property of the tenant located on the premises and not exempted by law as is necessary to secure payment of the rent.” 

This provision establishes both the lien and the enforcement mechanism for commercial tenancies.

III.  The Landlord’s Lien Applies Only to Specific Categories of Property that Meet Statutory Requirements.