Breach of a Commercial Lease
[…] • the extent to which the party failing to perform or to offer to perform will suffer forfeiture
  • the likelihood that the party failing to perform or to offer to perform will cure his failure, taking account of all the circumstances including any reasonable assurances
  • the extent to which the behavior of the party failing to perform or to offer to perform comports with standards of good faith and fair dealing.

Id. (citing Restatement (Second) of Contract § (1984)).

Remedies

In Arizona, A.R.S. § 33-361 governs remedies of a landlord. When the breach is deemed material, such as a tenant’s failure to pay rent five days after being due, section (A) of the above-mentioned statute, allows the landlord to perform a lockout, meaning “the landlord may reenter and take possession, or without formal demand or reentry, commence an action for recovery of possession of premises.” The landlord still has the ability to sue for damages after forfeiture of the commercial property. See Roosen v. Schaffer, 127 Ariz. 346, 348 (1980). A lockout is unacceptable by the landlord when the tenant immaterially breaches, such as failure to pay a small common area fee.