Breach of Warranty
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 47-2316(C). Similarly, the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose can be excluded or modified only as follows: (1) if it is in writing and conspicuous; or (2) in the manners described in “(2),” “(3),” and “(4)” for the implied warranty of merchantability. Id. § 47-2316(B).

“Conspicuous” is defined by Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 47-1201(B)(10) as “written, displayed or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Conspicuous terms include the following: “(a) [a] heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and (b) [l]anguage in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language.” Id. § 47-1201(B)(10).