Civil Lawsuit Judgment
[…] Therefore, post-judgment interrogatories are permissible pursuant to California law, subject to the aforementioned limitations.

In addition, California permits post-judgment requests for production of documents pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.030. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.020(a) provides as follows:

The judgment creditor may demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made in the manner provided in Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 2031.010) of Title 4 of Part 4, if the demand requests information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment. The judgment debtor shall respond and comply with the demand in the manner and within the time provided by Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 2031.010) of Title 4 of Part 4.

Thus, a judgment creditor must adhere to the provisions of Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2031.010 to propound post-judgment requests for production of documents. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2031.010(a) provides as follows:

Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.

However, analogous to post-judgment interrogatories, there are certain limitations to post-judgment requests for production of documents. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.030(b) provides as follows:

The judgment creditor may not serve interrogatories or inspection demands pursuant to this section or Section 708.020 within 120 days after the judgment debtor has responded to the interrogatories or demands previously served pursuant to this section or Section 708.020, or within 120 days after the judgment debtor has been examined pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 708.010), and the judgment debtor is not required to respond to any discovery so served.

Therefore, post-judgment requests for production of documents are permissible pursuant to California law, subject to the aforementioned limitations.