Civil Lawsuit Judgment
[…] The judgment debtor shall respond and comply with the demand in the manner and within the time provided by Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 2031.010) of Title 4 of Part 4.

Thus, a judgment creditor must adhere to the provisions of Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2031.010 to propound post-judgment requests for production of documents. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2031.010(a) provides as follows:

Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.

However, analogous to post-judgment interrogatories, there are certain limitations to post-judgment requests for production of documents. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.030(b) provides as follows: