Civil Lawsuit Judgment
[…] P. 30
  • Interrogatories, pursuant to Ariz. R. Civ. P. 33
  • Requests for Production of Documents, pursuant to Ariz. R. Civ. P. 34
  • Requests for Admission, pursuant to Ariz. R. Civ. P. 36

Because Rule 69(c) of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure permits post-judgment discovery to the same degree as during the litigation process, a judgment creditor has a wide variety of tools in obtaining information regarding the judgment debtor’s assets.

Post-Judgment Discovery Tools in California

In California, judgment creditors may propound written interrogatories pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.020. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.020(a) provides as follow:

The judgment creditor may propound written interrogatories to the judgment debtor, in the manner provided in Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 2030.010) of Title 4 of Part 4, requesting information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment. The judgment debtor shall answer the interrogatories in the manner and within the time provided by Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 2030.010 of Title 4 of Part 4.

Thus, a judgment creditor must adhere to the provisions of Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2030.010 to propound post-judgment interrogatories. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2030.010(b) provides as follows:

An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.

However, Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.020(b) places a limitation on the number of interrogatories served within a certain time period. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.020(b) provides as follows:

The judgment creditor may not serve interrogatories pursuant to this section within 120 days after the judgment debtor has responded to interrogatories previously served pursuant to this section or within 120 days after the judgment debtor has been examined pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 708.110), and the judgment debtor is not required to respond to any interrogatories so served.

Therefore, post-judgment interrogatories are permissible pursuant to California law, subject to the aforementioned limitations.

In addition, California permits post-judgment requests for production of documents pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.030. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.020(a) provides as follows:

The judgment creditor may demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made in the manner provided in Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 2031.010) of Title 4 of Part 4, if the demand requests information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment. The judgment debtor shall respond and comply with the demand in the manner and within the time provided by Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 2031.010) of Title 4 of Part 4.

Thus, a judgment creditor must adhere to the provisions of Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2031.010 to propound post-judgment requests for production of documents. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2031.010(a) provides as follows: