Civil Lawsuit Judgment
[…] Civ. Proc. § 708.020. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.020(a) provides as follow:

The judgment creditor may propound written interrogatories to the judgment debtor, in the manner provided in Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 2030.010) of Title 4 of Part 4, requesting information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment. The judgment debtor shall answer the interrogatories in the manner and within the time provided by Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 2030.010 of Title 4 of Part 4.

Thus, a judgment creditor must adhere to the provisions of Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2030.010 to propound post-judgment interrogatories. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2030.010(b) provides as follows:

An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.

However, Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.020(b) places a limitation on the number of interrogatories served within a certain time period. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.020(b) provides as follows: