Contributory Negligence as a Defense to a Securities Law Claim
[…] Id. Thus, the issue of whether the investor was contributorily negligent was moot because, according to the court, Arizona does not recognize contributory negligence as a defense to a violation of its securities statutes.

In Garvin v. Greenbank, the 9th Circuit court of Appeals solidified the proposition that securities fraud, pursuant to Arizona securities statutes is a strict liability offense. Garvin v. Greenbank, 856 F. 2d 1392, 1398 (9th Cir. 1998). The court explained that A.R.S. §13-202 (B), is the proper statute which to refer in order to determine the level of scienter necessary for a violation. That statute provides “the offense is one of strict liability unless the proscribed conduct necessarily involves a culpable mental state.” A.R.S. §13-202(B) (1978). The Garvin court noted that since the Arizona securities statute in question did not proscribe any mental state, it is a strict liability offense. Id.