Landlord Lien on Tenant's Personal Property
[…] A.R.S. § 1-215. Additionally, A.R.S. § 33-362(A) extends the scope of the property the landlord can lien to include all kinds of fixtures, inventory, books and records of the tenant. Thus, the commercial landlord has many avenues for securing a lien if rent is in arrears. What is excluded from the landlord’s lien is “any property of a tenant sold by a tenant in the usual course of business and removed from the premise.” Bates & Springer of Arizona, Inc. v. Friermood, 109 Ariz. 203 (1973).

Two Types of Liens: Statutory Liens and Contractual Liens

The governing statutory law is A.R.S. § 33-361(D), which states that, once a tenant’s rent is past due, a landlord may:

“have a lien on and may seize as much personal property of the tenant located on the premises and not exempted by law as is necessary to secure payment of the rent. If the rent is not paid and satisfied within sixty days after seizure as provided for in this section, the landlord may sell the seized personal property.”

The personal property obtained by the landlord is sold via public auction, outlined in A.R.S. § 33-1023.