Also, jurisdictional contacts must be analyzed in totality, not isolation. Id.
[…] Carrington, 200 Ariz. 97, 103, 23 P.3d 92, 99 (Ct. App. 2001). “The intent and purpose of this Act is for the protection of the public, the preservation of fair and equitable business practices, the suppression of fraudulent or deceptive practices in the sale or purchase of securities, and the prosecution of persons engaged in fraudulent or deceptive practices in the sale or purchase of securities.” 1951 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 18, § 20. To that effect, A.R.S. § 44-2003(A) provides that a statutory securities action “may be brought against any person, including any dealer, salesman or agent, who made, participated in or induced
the unlawful sale or purchase . . . .” (emphasis added).
Further, exercising jurisdiction over non-resident defendants provides a forum for the Arizona residents harmed by such fraudulent investments, and acts a deterrent to others perpetrating such frauds in Arizona.