Receiver Appointment
[…] Accordingly, before relying upon this article, care should be taken to verify that the law described herein has not changed.

Arizona law provides a mechanism by which a party can petition the superior court for the appointment of a receiver, wherein a party takes custody of property (including a corporation) in order to, inter alia , dispose of the property in order to benefit multiple secured parties.

Receiverships Pursuant to Arizona Law

A.R.S. § 12-1241 empowers the superior court to appoint receivers. It provides: “The Superior Court or a judge thereof may appoint a receiver to protect a preserve property or the rights or parties therein, even if the action includes no other claim for relief.”

Ariz. R. Civ. P. 66 provides the procedure by which a party can petition the superior court for the appointment of a receiver:

(a) Application; Service; Notice; Restraining Order.

(1)  Application, Response, and Hearing.