Securities Registration and Exemption Analysis
[…] b. Intrastate Offering Exemption.

The intrastate offering exemption facilitates the local financing of local business operations through local investment.[100] Under Section 77c(a)(11) of the Securities Act, the intrastate offering exemption applies to “any security which is a part of an issue offered and sold only to persons resident within a single State or Territory, where the issuer of such security is a person resident and doing business within or, if a corporation, incorporated by and doing business within, such State or Territory.” Accordingly, an issuer must satisfy the following three criteria to qualify for the federal intrastate offering exemption: (1) the issuer is a resident of and doing business within a state or, in the case of a corporation, is incorporated by and doing business within the state, which has been