Subpoena Protections and the Press
[…] State Protection

Through its statutes, Arizona has long been considered lenient toward the media. In Branzburg, the U.S. Supreme Court listed Arizona as one of the 17 progressive states that protects the newsgathering rights of the press. Two statutes are available for the media to use as protection from disclosing their sources or responding to a subpoena: The Arizona Press Shield Law, and the Arizona Media Subpoena Law.

Press Shield Law. A.R.S. §12-2237 states:
“A person engaged in newspaper, radio, television or reportorial work, or connected with or employed by a newspaper, radio or television station, shall not be compelled to testify or disclose in a legal proceeding or trial or any proceeding whatever, or before any jury, inquisitorial body or commission, or before a committee of the legislature, or elsewhere, the source of information procured or obtained by him for publication in a newspaper or for broadcasting over a radio or television station with which he was associated or by which he is employed.”
This statute is narrowly tailored to those persons whose occupation is reporting the “news” – defined by Webster as “a report of recent events; material reported in a newspaper or news periodical or on a newscast; matter that is newsworthy.”